The menu requires a Java-enabled Browser. If you cannot see the left-sided menu, please click here for an alternative menu.

 

 

 

 

Calendar for 2006

Last update: September 18, 2006. Thanks to the Communications Committee and Gayle Kasmani for helping to compile events for these calendars

 

September 2006

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

         

3

13th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 17)

8:00 am: Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Adult Ed: God After Darwin

10:00 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

Labor Day. Office Closed

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

5

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

2:30 pm: Cerenity HealtEast Eucharist

4:00 pm: Executive Committee Meeting, Fireplace Room

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Altar Guild Meeting, Parlor

6

 

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Healing Ministry Meeting, Parlor

7

 

9:00 am: Carpet Cleaning

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

8

 

10

14th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 18)

Grandparent's Day

Rally Day

8:00 am: Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Adult Ed: Bible 101, Parlor

10:00 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

11

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Vestry Meeting (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

3:30 pm: Eucharist at St. Andrew's Village Care Center

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

12:00 pm: Holy Cross Day Eucharist

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

2:30 pm: Cerenity HealtEast Eucharist

15

 

Field Trip to Grotto of the Redemption

October Voice Deadline

12th Annual Episcopal Church Women's Birthday Luncheon, North Oaks Country Club

Field Trip to Grotto of the Redemption

17

15th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 19)

Commitment Sunday

Minnesota Day at National Cathedral

Sunday School Classes Start

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:00 pm: Second Year Confirmation Meeting with Mentors

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

7:00 pm: Outreach Committee Meeting

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

11:30 am: Retired Men's Group Lunch, Key's Downtown WBL

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

1:00 pm: Warden Rector Meeting

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Good Grief Group, Parlor

7:30 pm: Ministry Forum (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

23

 

24

16th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 20)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

11:30 am: Liturgy & Music Committee Meeting (after 10:30 am worship), Fireplace Room

12:00 pm: BeFrienders Meeting

12:00 pm: Youth Ministry Committee, Caribou Coffee

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

Clergy Conference

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

Clergy Conference

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Welcoming & Evangelism Committee Meeting, Caribou Coffee’s meeting room at Hwy 96 & 35E

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

27

 

Clergy Conference

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

28

 

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

North TEC Planning Meeting, St. Cloud

North TEC Planning Meeting, St. Cloud

11:00 am: Out To Lunch, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Episcopal Community Services Gala, Graves 601 Hotel, downtown Minneapolis

 

 

October 2006

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

17th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 21)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

11:00 am: Children's Ministry Meeting, Parlor

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

2

 

Fall Rummage Sale: "Shop As You Work"

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

3

 

Fall Rummage Sale: "Shop As You Work"

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Altar Guild Meeting, Parlor

Fall Rummage Sale: "Shop As You Work"

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Fall Rummage Sale: All Parish Sale (to 8 pm)

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Healing Ministry Meeting, Parlor

5

 

Fall Rummage Sale: "Shop As You Work"

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

Fall Rummage Sale: "Shop As You Work"

9:00 am: Fall Rummage Sale: Public Sales (to 3 pm)

7

 

9:00 am: Fall Rummage Sale: Public Sales (to 12 noon)

8

18th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 22)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

9:00 am: Pet Blessing

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

10

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Vestry Meeting (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

12

 

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

13

 

Children's Sabbath

Children's Sabbath

15

19th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 23)

Children's Sabbath

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

November Voice Deadline

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Good Grief Group, Parlor

7:30 pm: Ministry Forum (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

Northern TEC" Team Arrives, St. Johns Episcopal Church, St. Cloud

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

20

 

10:30 am: Northern TEC Candidates Arrive, St. Johns Episcopal Church, St. Cloud

21

 

Northern TEC, St. Johns Episcopal Church, St. Cloud

22

20th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 24)

Northern TEC ends, St. Johns Episcopal Church, St. Cloud

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

11:30 am: Liturgy & Music Committee Meeting (after 10:30 am worship), Fireplace Room

12:00 pm: BeFrienders Meeting

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

24

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Welcoming & Evangelism Committee Meeting, Caribou Coffee’s meeting room at Hwy 96 & 35E

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

25

 

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

27

 

11:00 am: Out To Lunch, Parish Hall

29

21st Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 25)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Introduction to Anglicanism (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

30

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

31

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

       

 

 

November 2006

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

     

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: All Saints Day Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Healing Ministry Meeting, Parlor

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

4

 

5

22nd Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 26)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Discovering the Deacon (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

11:00 am: Children's Ministry Meeting, Parlor

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Altar Guild Meeting, Parlor

8

 

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:00 pm: Christmas Pageant Meeting

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

9

 

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

8:30 am: Spiritual Spa (to 5 pm)

12

23rd Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 27)

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Episcopal Community Services (to 11 am), Parlor

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

13

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Extreme Makeover by God

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Vestry Meeting (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

15

 

December Voice Deadline

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Living Faith (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Good Grief Group, Parlor

7:30 pm: Ministry Forum (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

St. Paul TEC

St. Paul TEC

19

24th Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 28)

St. Paul TEC

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: Prayer: The Rest of the Story (to 11 am), Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

21

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: All Parish Thanksgiving Potluck (to 7 pm), Parish Hall

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

23

Thanksgiving Day

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

24

 

11:00 am: Out To Lunch, Parish Hall

26

Last Sunday after Pentecost. Christ the King Sunday

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: A Coming Christ in Advent, Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

11:30 am: Liturgy & Music Committee Meeting (after 10:30 am worship), Fireplace Room

12:00 pm: BeFrienders Meeting

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

27

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Welcoming & Evangelism Committee Meeting, Caribou Coffee’s meeting room at Hwy 96 & 35E

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

29

 

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Advent Lectio Divina (to 7 pm)

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

   

 

 

December 2006

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

         

PM: Advent Quiet Day Retreat

3

First Sunday of Advent

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: A Coming Christ in Advent, Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Altar Guild Meeting, Parlor

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Advent Lectio Divina (to 7 pm)

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Healing Ministry Meeting, Parlor

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

8

 

9

 

10

Second Sunday of Advent

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:00 am: Adult Ed: A Coming Christ in Advent, Parlor

10:00 am: Children's Christian Ed (to 10:45 am), Education Wing

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

4:00 pm: Lessons and Carols

6:00 pm: Senior High Youth Group (to 8 pm)

11

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

12

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

7:00 pm: Vestry Meeting (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

13

 

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Advent Lectio Divina (to 7 pm)

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

14

 

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

15

 

January Voice Deadline

16

 

17

Third Sunday of Advent

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

9:00 am: Christmas Pageant (at 9 am worship)

10:00 am: Adult Ed: A Coming Christ in Advent, Parlor

10:00 am: Junior High Christian Ed (to 11 am)

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

6:30 pm: @Home in the Wilderness House Group (to 8:30 pm), Church Library

18

 

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

19

 

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

20

 

1:00 pm: Quilting Group, Parish Hall

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

6:00 pm: Adult Ed: Advent Lectio Divina (to 7 pm)

6:15 pm: First Year Confirmation (to 7 pm), Parlor

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

7:30 pm: Good Grief Group, Parlor

7:30 pm: Ministry Forum (to 8:30 pm), Parlor

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

22

 

23

 

24

Fourth Sunday of Advent. Christmas Eve

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist

12:00 pm: BeFrienders Meeting

8:00 pm: AA Meeting, Parish Hall

9:00 am: Tuesday Morning Originals Watercolor Painting Group, Parish Hall

6:30 pm: Welcoming & Evangelism Committee Meeting, Caribou Coffee’s meeting room at Hwy 96 & 35E

6:30 pm: Boy Scout Troop 494

2:00 pm: Staff Meeting

5:30 pm: Light Supper, Parish Hall

7:00 pm: Holy Eucharist

7:00 pm: Junior High Youth Group (to 8 pm), Youth Gathering Room

7:30 pm: Chancel Choir Rehearsal (to 9 pm)

12:00 pm: Small Voice Bulletin Insert Deadline

30

 

11:00 am: Out To Lunch, Parish Hall

31

First Sunday after Christmas

7:30 am: Early Risers Holy Eucharist

9:00 am: Holy Eucharist for Children & Families

10:30 am: Choral Holy Eucharist